Age of Empires 4 Mandatory Mario Strikers Monster Hunter Rise Our Team Trackmania Asset 2 Twitch Game VALORANT Vampire Survivors ZLAN

Legal notice

PRESENTATION OF THE SITE

Pursuant to Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, here are the identities of the various parties involved in the implementation and operation of mandatory.gg

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

The use of the mandatory.gg website implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or completed at any time, and users of the mandatory.gg website are therefore invited to consult them regularly.

This site is accessible to users at all times. However, Z Agency may decide to interrupt the site for technical maintenance purposes and will endeavour to inform users of the dates and times of the intervention beforehand.

The mandatory.gg website is regularly updated by Z Agency. In the same way, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to take note of them.

SERVICES PROVIDED

The purpose of the mandatory.gg website is to provide information about video game news.

Z Agency endeavours to provide information that is as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and shortcomings in the updating, whether they are of its own making or of the making of third party partners who provide it with this information.

All information on the mandatory.gg website is given as an indication and is likely to change. Furthermore, the information on the mandatory.gg website is not exhaustive. It is subject to changes having been made since it was put online.

CONTRACTUAL LIMITATIONS ON TECHNICAL DATA

The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage linked to the use of the site. Furthermore, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with a last-generation updated browser.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND COUNTERFEITING

Z Agency is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or the process used, is prohibited, except with the prior written permission of Z Agency.

Any unauthorised use of the site or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code.

Some of the visuals on mandatory.gg are the sole property of Riot Games.

LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

Z Agency cannot be held responsible for direct and indirect damage caused to the user's equipment when accessing the mandatory.gg website, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.

Z Agency cannot be held responsible for indirect damages (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the mandatory.gg website.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. Z Agency reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content deposited in this space that would contravene the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. If need be, Z Agency also reserves the possibility of calling into question the civil and/or penal responsibility of the user, in particular in case of message of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic nature, whatever the medium used (text, photograph...).

PERSONAL DATA MANAGEMENT

In France, personal data is protected by law no. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Criminal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.

When using the mandatory.gg website, the following information may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the mandatory.gg website, the user's access provider, the user's Internet protocol (IP) address.

Z Agency only collects personal information relating to the user for the purpose of certain services offered by the mandatory.gg website. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he/she enters it. The user of the mandatory.gg website is then informed whether or not they are required to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, any user has a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data concerning him, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity card with signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the answer must be sent.

No personal information of the user of the mandatory.gg website is published without the user's knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium to third parties. Only the assumption of the repurchase of Z Agency and its rights would allow the transmission of the aforementioned information to the possible purchaser who would be in its turn held of the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data with respect to the user of the mandatory.gg site.

The site will be declared to the CNIL in the near future.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

HYPERLINKS AND COOKIES

The mandatory.gg website contains a number of hyperlinks to other websites, set up with the authorisation of Z Agency. However, Z Agency does not have the possibility to check the content of the sites thus visited, and consequently will not assume any responsibility for this fact.

Browsing the mandatory.gg website may cause cookies to be installed on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file which does not allow the user to be identified, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and is also intended to allow various measures of frequentation.

Refusing to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can configure his or her computer in the following way to refuse the installation of cookies:

  • In Internet Explorer: Tools tab (cog-shaped icon at the top right) / Internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.
  • In Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the Retention Rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.
  • In Safari: Click on the menu icon (symbolised by a cog) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the 'Privacy' section, click on 'Content Settings'. In the "Cookies" section, you can block cookies.
  • In Chrome: Click on the menu icon (symbolised by three horizontal lines) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on preferences. In the "Privacy" tab, you can block cookies.

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

Any dispute relating to the use of the mandatory.gg website is subject to French law. The competent courts of Paris have exclusive jurisdiction.

en_GBEN